Holy Week and Easter Service Times

This timetable is DRAFT only. Churches that have yet to confirm their service times are shown in green italic. (Such entries are in fact copied from previous years' advice.)

This timetable is available in two styles:

  1. Alphabetically by church name
  2. Chronologically by service time

Church Date Time Details Map Location
Burwood Church of Christ Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 6:00pm Passover Meal A13
Burwood Church of Christ Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Good Friday service (at Monash City CoC) E25
Burwood Church of Christ Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Service A13
Encounter Baptist (Chadstone) Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Good Friday Service E05
Encounter Baptist (Chadstone) Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Service E05
Christ our Holy Redeemer Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:00pm Mass of the Last Supper H09
Christ our Holy Redeemer Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Stations of the Cross H09
Christ our Holy Redeemer Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Passion of the Lord H09
Christ our Holy Redeemer Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:00pm Easter Vigil Mass H09
Christ our Holy Redeemer Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:00am Easter Mass H09
Christ our Holy Redeemer Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 11:00am Easter Mass H09
Church of the Nazarene Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Service E11
Glen Waverley Uniting Apr 3 (Fig Monday) 7:30pm Holy Week evening services Mon/Tue/Wed E25
Glen Waverley Uniting Apr 4 7:30pm Holy Week evening services Mon/Tue/Wed E25
Glen Waverley Uniting Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 7:30pm Holy Week evening services Mon/Tue/Wed E25
Glen Waverley Uniting Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Maundy Thursday Communion Service E25
Glen Waverley Uniting Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Good Friday service; followed by Hot Cross Buns E25
Glen Waverley Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Sunday Service E25
Good Shepherd Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Passion of the Lord K31
Good Shepherd Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:00pm Easter Vigil Mass K31
Good Shepherd Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 9:00am Easter Mass K31
Good Shepherd Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 11:00am Easter Mass K31
Holy Family Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Last Supper (Adoration until 10:30pm) D17
Holy Family Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Passion of our Lord D17
Holy Family Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:00pm Easter Vigil Mass D17
Holy Family Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:45am Easter Mass D17
Holy Family Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Mass D17
Holy Family Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 1:30pm Korean Mass D17
Holy Saviour Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Holy Thursday A34
Holy Saviour Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Stations of the Cross A34
Holy Saviour Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Celebration of the Passion A34
Holy Saviour Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:30pm Easter Vigil Mass A34
Holy Saviour Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 9:00am Easter Mass A34
Holy Saviour Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 11:00am Easter Mass A34
Monash City Church of Christ Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Good Friday family service E25
Monash City Church of Christ Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Day celebration E25
Mount Waverley High St Rd Uniting Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 8:00pm Tenebrae and Foot Washing D20
Mount Waverley High St Rd Uniting Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Worship and Enactment of Passion Narrative D20
Mount Waverley High St Rd Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 9:30am Children’s Easter Film project & floral cross. D20
Mulgrave Church of Christ Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:00pm Maundy Thursday Service M38
Mulgrave Church of Christ Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Good Friday Service M38
Mulgrave Church of Christ Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Sunday Service M38
Mulgrave Uniting Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Good Friday Service N33
Mulgrave Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 9:00am Easter Sunday Service N33
New Church Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Service D11
New Church Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Service D11
Redeemer Lutheran Apr 9 (Easter) 9:00am Easter Sunday Service A26
Redeemer Lutheran Apr 9 (Easter) 11:00am Easter Sunday Service 67-69 Rooks Rd, Nunawading
Sacred Heart Catholic Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 9:00am Mass K04
Sacred Heart Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:00pm Mass of the Last Supper K04
Sacred Heart Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 11:00am Stations of the Cross K04
Sacred Heart Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Passion of the Lord K04
Sacred Heart Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:00pm Easter Vigil K04
Sacred Heart Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 9:45am Easter Mass K04
Salvation Army Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:00pm Last Supper D35
Salvation Army Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Good Friday Service and Hot Cross Buns D35
Salvation Army Apr 9 (Easter) 7:15am Dawn Service (Jell's Park, Waverley Rd entrance) F38
Salvation Army Apr 9 (Easter) 8:00am Breakfast and Kids' activities (Jell's Park, Waverley Rd entrance) F38
Salvation Army Apr 9 (Easter) 11:00am Easter Celebrate (at Jell's Park) F38
St Barnabas Anglican Apr 7 (Good Friday) 1000am Good Friday Reflection G32
St Barnabas Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 08:00am Easter Service (Lord's Supper) G32
St Barnabas Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Service (Lord's Supper) G32
St Barnabas Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 5:00pm Easter Service (Lord's Supper) G32
St Christopher Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Mass of the Lord's Supper B25
St Christopher Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Way of the Cross (at St Christopher's) F28
St Christopher Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Passion of the Lord B25
St Christopher Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:30pm Easter Vigil Mass B25
St Christopher Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:30am Easter Mass B25
St Christopher Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Mass B25
St John's Uniting Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 10:15am Seniors’ Chapel Service with Holy Communion E13
St John's Uniting Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 8:00pm Chapel Service E13
St John's Uniting Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 8:00pm Tenebrae Service E13
St John's Uniting Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Worship E13
St John's Uniting Apr 7 (Good Friday) 11:15am Stations of the Cross E13
St John's Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Service E13
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 7:30pm Mass N30
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Mass N30
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Stations of the Cross (At St Mary Seminary Mulgrave) ?
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Solemn Ceremonies (readings, adoration, communion) N30
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 6:00pm Easter Vigil Mass N30
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:30am Easter Mass N30
St John Vianney Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Mass N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 3 (Fig Monday) 7:00pm Lenten Parish Reconciliation (2nd rite) N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Mass followed by Adoration until 11.00pm. N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Way of the Cross N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Liturgy of the Passion of the Lord N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 6:00pm Easter Vigil Mass N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:30am Easter Mass N30
St Justin Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Mass N30
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 2 (Palm Sunday) 8:30m Mass - Palm Sunday E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 2 (Palm Sunday) 10:00am Mass - Palm Sunday E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 8:30pm-09:15pm Adoration E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Stations of the Cross E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Passion of the Lord E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:30pm Easter Vigil Mass E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:30am Easter Mass E28
St Leonard's Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Mass E28
St Luke's Uniting Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 7:30pm Service C11
St Luke's Uniting Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Service C11
St Luke's Uniting Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Good Friday Worship C11
St Luke's Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 7:30pm Easter Sunday Worship C11
St Mark's Uniting Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 10:00am Service E08
St Mark's Uniting Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 10:00am Service E08
St Mark's Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Service E08
St Matthew's Anglican Apr 7 (Good Friday) 10:00am Good Friday Service J32
St Matthew's Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Service J32
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 9:30am Mass E07
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Reservation and Watch till 10:00pm E07
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Stations of the Cross in the Church E07
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:30pm Passion of the Lord E13
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 7:30pm Easter Vigil of the Holy Night E07
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Apr 9 (Easter) 8:30am Easter Mass E07
St Philip's Anglican Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday)/Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Holy Week Services (Wed/Thu) H15
St Philip's Anglican Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:30am Good Friday Service H15
St Philip's Anglican Apr 7 (Good Friday) 3:00pm Stations of the Cross H15
St Philip's Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 6:00am Lighting of fire service H15
St Philip's Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Eucharist Service H15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 10:00am Reconciliation C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 5 (Spy Wednesday) 7:30pm Reconciliation C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm The Eucharist of the Last Supper C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Passion of the Lord C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 7 (Good Friday) 4:00pm The Story of the Cross C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 8 (Holy Saturday) 8:00pm The Easter Vigil C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 7:45am Easter Service (communion) C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 9:00am Easter Service (Sung) C15
St Stephen and St Mary Anglican Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Service (Contemporary) C15
Syndal Baptist Apr 6 (Maundy Thursday) 7:30pm Reflective Prayer for Easter D24
Syndal Baptist Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Good Friday Service (also Mandarin) D24
Syndal Baptist Apr 7 (Good Friday) 11:00am Good Friday Service (also Cantonese) D24
Syndal Baptist Apr 9 (Easter) 9:00am Easter Sunday Service (also Mandarin) D24
Syndal Baptist Apr 9 (Easter) 11:00am Easter Sunday Service (also Cantonese) D24
Syndal Baptist Apr 9 (Easter) 1:00pm Korean Service D24
Waverley Baptist Apr 7 (Good Friday) 9:00am Good Friday Service G34
Waverley Baptist Apr 9 (Easter) 10:00am Easter Service G34
Wheelers Hill Uniting Apr 9 (Easter) 10:30am Easter Service H33

The names of the days in Holy Week are taken from Dr Taylor Marshall's web page:

Palm Sunday
The name is obvious.
Fig Monday
The day on which Christ cursed the fig tree. Sometimes, people ate dried figs on this day to commemorate the miracle.
Spy Wednesday
The day on which Judas Iscariot met with the Jewish priests and made plans for the betrayal, hence the name “spy.”
Maundy Thursday
This one comes from the Latin Vulgate version of John 13:34 A new commandment I give unto you: That you love one another, as I have loved you, that you also love one another. In Latin, the verse begins with Mandatum novum do vobis. The word “maundy” is a corruption of “mandatum” meaning commandment.
Good Friday
Here “good” hearkens back to Middle English in which the word denotes piety or holiness.
Holy Saturday
A quiet day, the perfect Sabbath of Christ in which He descended into the limbo of Hell and delivered the saints of the Old Testament.

This page is Copyright, and is maintained by John Hurst.
accesses since
21 Feb 2024

Dynamically generated at 20240221:0613 from an XML file modified on 20230325:0106. (UTC)
Maintainer use only; not generally accessible: Local Server Home Server Hurst Server Work Server


20240221:0613: MESSAGES GENERATED BY: /home/ajh/public_html/parish/GWICC/news.xml

20240221:0613: b'warning: failed to load external entity "file:///home/ajh/local/glenwaverleychurches.org/counters/index-bad"'
20240221:0613: b'warning: failed to load external entity "file:///home/ajh/local/glenwaverleychurches.org/counters/index-bad"'

Please forward these details to John Hurst